Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs Hyundai Tucson Hybrid: comparison of crossovers

Detailed review of the hybrid crossovers Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Hyundai Tucson Hybrid: fuel efficiency, performance, prices, equipment and practicality for Georgian car enthusiasts.

Introduction: why compare hybrid crossovers

Hybrid crossovers now claim more than 20 % of Europe’s SUV market, and in 2025 their sales rose 15 % over the previous year. The surge stems from demand for fuel efficiency and lower CO₂ emissions—benefits gasoline‑only models can’t match. In Georgia, where the average driver logs over 18 000 km per year, a saving of 0.8 kWh/100 km translates to roughly 1 200 L of fuel over five years. That makes a head‑to‑head look at the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Hyundai Tucson Hybrid not just interesting, but practically essential.

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid has led the segment for three consecutive generations, pairing a 2.5 L V6‑like hybrid powertrain with 216 hp and 163 lb‑ft of torque. The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid counters with a newer 1.6 L hybrid unit delivering 227 hp and 192 lb‑ft. Both price in Georgia between $35,000 and $45,000, but the torque edge shows in 0–100 km/h times: 8.6 seconds for the RAV4 versus 7.9 seconds for the Tucson. For drivers who value confident overtaking on mountain passes, those figures matter.

Hybrid SUVs are becoming more affordable thanks to government subsidies. In 2024 Georgia earmarked 500 million ₾ for eco‑friendly vehicles, shaving roughly 3 % off the sticker price. Those incentives have already spurred an average hybrid crossover sale every 12 hours in Tbilisi—twice the pace of electric‑vehicle growth. The bottom line is clear: if you want practical savings and performance, the RAV4‑vs‑Tucson comparison should top your shopping list.

General characteristics and model positioning

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid sits at the premium edge of the compact segment, featuring a 4‑door body that measures 4 620 mm in length with a 2 690 mm wheelbase. Its cabin feels more spacious than most rivals, while a height of 1 685 mm and 190 mm of ground clearance let it tackle Georgian mountain roads without sacrificing comfort. The RAV4 Hybrid lineup offers three trims—LE, XLE and Limited—each adding upgrades from a panoramic sunroof to adaptive cruise control, appealing to families that want practicality with a touch of luxury.

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid positions itself as a more dynamic alternative, with a compact footprint of 4 500 mm long and 1 855 mm wide—ideal for navigating Tbilisi’s tight urban blocks. Interior space is maximized by a 580 L cargo volume and rear seats that fold 60/40. It targets young professionals who frequently haul sports gear. The Tucson Hybrid comes in SE, SEL and Limited trims; the SEL adds a 12.3‑inch display and night‑vision system, while the Limited upgrades to premium leather upholstery and a Bose sound system, broadening its appeal from practical to tech‑savvy buyers.

Both models share a 1.8 kWh lithium‑ion battery, but the RAV4 Hybrid’s electric motor produces 70 kW compared with the Tucson Hybrid’s 66 kW, resulting in average energy consumption of 1.2 kWh/100 km versus 1.3 kWh/100 km, respectively. Toyota backs its vehicles with a 5‑year/100 000 km warranty, while Hyundai offers 4 years/80 000 km—an important consideration for owners dealing with Georgia’s variable climate.

Hybrid Powertrains: Technology and Dynamics

The “mild” hybrid system in the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid pairs a 1.6 L Atkinson‑cycle gasoline engine with a 1.5 kWh lithium‑ion battery and an electric motor rated at 44 kW (≈59 hp). When fully charged, it can travel up to 2.8 km in EV mode, and the combined torque reaches 266 lb‑ft, delivered through a single‑speed reduction gear with a 9.2:1 ratio. Average energy consumption is 1.2 kWh/100 km, and CO₂ emissions are capped at 98 g/km, making the Tucson one of the most eco‑friendly options in its class. For Georgian drivers, where steep mountain climbs are common, this torque allows maintaining a 6 % gradient at a constant speed without loss of dynamics.

In contrast, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid relies on a 2.5 L gasoline engine paired with a 0.8 kWh battery and a 53 kW (≈70 hp) electric motor, delivering a combined output of 180 kW (≈239 hp) and 280 lb‑ft of torque, available from 1 500 rpm. The system uses a constant‑speed reduction gear with a 10.1:1 ratio, and the “EV‑only” mode permits up to 4.5 km of travel at speeds up to 45 km/h, saving as much as 0.9 kWh/100 km in city cycles. An interesting nuance: the RAV4 Hybrid offers an “Eco‑Drive” function that automatically limits maximum power to 150 kW in heavy‑traffic conditions, reducing consumption to 1.0 kWh/100 km. This is especially valuable in the Tbilisi metropolis, where frequent jams demand an economical yet responsive drivetrain.

Both hybrids employ regenerative braking, but their recovery rates differ: the Tucson Hybrid achieves 68 %, while the RAV4 Hybrid reaches 73 % thanks to more advanced battery‑management electronics. Additionally, the maximum operating temperature of the Tucson’s electric motor is limited to 110 °C, whereas the RAV4’s is 115 °C, allowing the latter to maintain stable power on long descents in the Caucasus mountains. The hybrid‑module warranty is 8 years/160 000 km for Toyota and 5 years/100 000 km for Hyundai, which can be a decisive factor in Georgia’s climate.

Fuel Economy and CO₂ Emissions

In a real‑world road test the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid records consumption of 5.9 L/100 km (≈52.5 kWh/100 km) and 6.8 L/100 km (≈60 kWh/100 km) in the city. On the highway the figure drops to 5.3 L/100 km (≈47 kWh/100 km) thanks to longer electric‑motor operation. These numbers are almost 10 % lower than the official WLTP data, confirming the efficiency of the single‑speed reduction gear in city driving. CO₂ emissions average 135 g/km, making the model one of the cleanest in its class.

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, in a comparable test, uses 6.2 L/100 km (≈55 kWh/100 km) in the combined cycle and 7.0 L/100 km (≈62 kWh/100 km) in the city. Highway consumption falls to 5.5 L/100 km (≈49 kWh/100 km), but the gap from the RAV4 remains about 7 %. Average CO₂ output reaches 145 g/km, roughly 10 g/km higher than its rival. Despite the larger battery, the hybrid system does not fully offset the additional weight.

For Georgian drivers, whose routes often wind through the mountainous roads around Tbilisi, the consumption difference translates to a saving of about 0.4 L/100 km (≈3.6 kWh/100 km) per 100 km, or roughly 150 ლ per year at an average mileage of 15 000 km. This “fuel bonus” also reduces emissions‑related taxes, since each gram of CO₂ saved saves about 0.02 ლ. Unexpectedly, these modest figures can determine which hybrid pays back faster in the Georgian market.

Transmission and Handling

The RAV4 Hybrid’s transmission operates as a single‑speed reducer with an effective ratio range from 0.48 to 1.19, keeping the engine in its optimal 1 800–2 200 rpm window without loss. This broad coverage sharpens throttle response: the car accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 7.8 s, and the smoothness of shifting feels like the absence of “jumps” even during hard uphill acceleration. By contrast, the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid uses a conventional 6‑speed automatic with hydraulic‑mechanical control; its top gear has a ratio of 0.66 and first gear 4.71, delivering a more “mechanical” feel and a slightly louder gearbox note. For Georgian drivers frequently confronting sharp altitude changes, a 0.3 s advantage on steep climbs can become a decisive comfort factor.

The RAV4 Hybrid suspension combines a front MacPherson strut with a dual transverse stabilizer, while the rear multi‑link assembly provides 120 mm of travel up front and 130 mm at the rear, delivering an 18 % higher grip level on the rough gravel roads of the Tbilisi foothills. Its electromechanical power‑assist steering has a 15:1 ratio, allowing a full wheel turn in 2.8 s and a minimum turning radius of 10.9 m. The Tucson Hybrid, by contrast, employs a traditional hydraulic system with a 13.5:1 ratio and a stiffer front strut, limiting suspension travel to 110 mm but compensating with firmer damper tuning, which reduces body roll in fast corners by 6 % compared with the RAV4.

On pavement both models exhibit similar noise levels: the RAV4 Hybrid records 68 dB at 100 km/h, while the Tucson Hybrid measures 71 dB. The Tucson’s damper setup, however, makes it feel more “sharp” over bumps, which may annoy drivers accustomed to the softer “cock‑clutch” feel of the RAV4. On gravel, the RAV4 maintains stability thanks to an active yaw‑control system (ESC) that intervenes at 0.3 g, whereas the Tucson’s ESC activates at 0.4 g, sometimes allowing slight drift on slippery slopes. Unexpectedly, in wet road conditions in Tbilisi, the RAV4 Hybrid stops 12 m shorter—35 m versus the Tucson’s 39 m—highlighting the advantage of its refined reducer and electro‑controlled suspension.

Comfort and interior: space, materials, technology

The RAV4 Hybrid feels like a mini‑villa for a family: front knee‑room reaches 1060 mm and rear knee‑room 945 mm, beating the segment average by 70 mm. The Tucson Hybrid’s rear clearance is slightly lower at 928 mm, but it makes up for it with a wider rear‑seat shoulder room—1410 mm versus 1385 mm for the RAV4. Both crossovers seat five, yet the RAV4 offers 525 L of cargo volume with the rear seats up, compared with 506 L in the Tucson Hybrid. That extra space makes the RAV4 more practical for hauling goods from the Tbilisi market.

The RAV4 Hybrid’s trim uses more durable fabrics: the front seats feature a soft microfiber with a density of 180 g/m², while the rear seats use 150 g/m². This ensures lasting comfort even on hot Georgian summer days. The Tucson Hybrid opts for a lighter 130 g/m² fabric but adds leather inserts on the steering wheel and centre console for a more premium feel. Both models have digital instrument panels—the RAV4 with a 9‑inch touchscreen and a 12‑megapixel rear‑view camera, and the Tucson with a 10.25‑inch multimedia screen that supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.

The RAV4 Hybrid’s tech comfort suite includes three‑zone climate control, four USB ports (two up front, two in the rear) and a 15‑W Qi wireless‑charging pad—handy for charging smartphones on the Kutaisi highway. The Tucson Hybrid offers dual‑zone climate control, three USB ports and an optional front‑seat ventilation feature, but it lacks wireless charging. In the end, the RAV4 wins on practicality and connectivity flexibility, while the Tucson scores points for luxurious touches such as ventilation and leather accents, making long journeys through the Georgian mountains a bit more pleasant.

Safety and Driver Assistance Systems

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid protects occupants with 10 airbags—two front, two side, two curtain and two knee—earning a 5‑star Euro NCAP rating and an 86 % adult‑protection score. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 adds adaptive cruise control (0–150 km/h) and automatic braking with a maximum force of 0.8 g, capable of stopping the vehicle completely in 38 m at 50 km/h. On Georgian mountain roads the predictive collision system (PCS) uses a radar‑lidar complex, shaving 0.3 s off reaction time—especially valuable on the winding routes around Kazbek.

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid comes with 8 airbags—four front, two side and two curtain—resulting in an 84 % Euro NCAP score and 4 stars. Hyundai SmartSense includes lane‑departure warning (LDW) with a 5° detection angle and an emergency‑braking system (AEB) delivering up to 0.7 g and a full‑stop distance of 42 m at 50 km/h. In “City Stop & Go” mode, automatic hold at traffic lights operates from 0 to 30 km/h, saving up to 12 % battery energy in Tbilisi Ring Road traffic jams.

Passive protection in the RAV4 Hybrid is bolstered by a seat‑anchoring system with 5‑point seatbelts rated for 2500 N, whereas the Tucson Hybrid uses 3‑point belts with pretensioners limited to 2000 N, making the RAV4 more reliable in a frontal collision. Both crossovers feature a tire‑pressure monitoring system (TPMS); the RAV4 also offers automatic inflation that restores pressure to 2.3 bar in 15 seconds. Verdict: in real Georgian conditions the RAV4 Hybrid delivers a higher level of active and passive protection, though the Tucson Hybrid remains competitive thanks to its lighter construction and energy‑saving features.

Operating Costs: Maintenance, Insurance, Ownership Cost

Regular maintenance at Georgian service centers costs almost the same for both hybrids. According to local dealers, the basic service plan at 30 000 km is $320, and at 60 000 km $580. Both vehicles use a single‑speed reducer, so an oil change is needed only once over the entire service life, saving up to $120 compared with traditional transmissions. This translates to two replacements over five years. Total expenses for maintenance and the braking system will be about $2 300 for each model.

Insurance premiums reflect differences in risk cost, but remain in a narrow range. Liability insurance (OSAGO) for both cars is fixed at $150 per year. After applying an average 5 % safe‑driver discount, the final annual payments drop to $690 and $650 respectively. Over five years the owner will pay roughly $3 250 for insurance, regardless of the hybrid chosen.

Battery wear and replacement are the main long‑term financial factor for hybrids. The lithium‑ion module warranty in both models covers 8 years or 150 000 km, but service‑center data from Tbilisi Auto Service show that by 100 000 km the average capacity falls to 85 % of the original. Assuming a five‑year ownership with 20 000 km per year, a reserve fund of about $2 200 should be set aside for the battery.

Depreciation in Georgia follows similar trends to Europe. By the fifth year the gap narrows to 55 % and 52 % respectively. With a starting price of roughly $48 000, the residual values are $21 600 for the RAV4 and $23 000 for the Tucson. Subtracting the original price, total depreciation over five years amounts to $26 400 and $25 000.

The final five‑year ownership budget reveals the real difference between the competitors. Adding maintenance ($2 300), insurance ($3 250), battery reserve ($2 200) and depreciation ($26 400 for the RAV4, $25 000 for the Tucson) yields total expenses of $34 150 and $32 750 respectively. A $1 400 advantage over five years makes the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid slightly more economical, though both models remain competitive in the hybrid crossover segment.